"Profit resilience" becomes the key phrase in Q3 earnings reports; how much further can Beijing Chunlizhengda Medical Instruments (01858) go after four consecutive trading days of gains?
In the first three quarters of this year, Chunlizhengda Medical Instruments' revenue was RMB626 million, down 17.14% year-on-year; net profit attributable to shareholders over the same period was RMB189 million, down 1.55% year-on-year; corresponding net profit attributable to shareholders after deducting non-recurring gains and losses was RMB181 million, a slight increase of 0.24% year-on-year.
Title context: "Profit resilience" becomes the key phrase in Q3 earnings reports; how much further can Beijing Chunlizhengda Medical Instruments (01858) go after four consecutive trading days of gains?
Text:
After the market close on October 30, Beijing Chunlizhengda Medical Instruments (01858) disclosed the company's 26Q3 quarterly earnings report.
The report shows that in 26Q3, the company's single-quarter revenue was RMB209 million (unit: RMB, same below), down 22.02% year-on-year; net profit attributable to shareholders in the same period was RMB68.6005 million, down 10.98% year-on-year; corresponding non-recurring net profit attributable to shareholders was RMB66.9850 million, down 10.10% year-on-year.
In the first three quarters of this year, Beijing Chunlizhengda Medical Instruments' revenue was RMB626 million, down 17.14% year-on-year; net profit attributable to shareholders in the same period was RMB189 million, down 1.55% year-on-year; corresponding non-recurring net profit attributable to shareholders was RMB181 million, a slight increase of 0.24% year-on-year.
It was observed that Beijing Chunlizhengda Medical Instruments' H-share stock price began to bottom out and rebound after touching a stage low of HK$7.01 intraday on October 23. As of the close on October 30, the company's stock price had slowly recovered to HK$7.39. After this Q3 earnings report was disclosed, Beijing Chunlizhengda Medical Instruments' stock price not only did not pull back, but instead accelerated upward to form a "four consecutive gains" pattern, with the intraday high once pushed to HK$7.88.
From stabilizing at the bottom on shrinking volume to accelerating rebound
Looking back at Beijing Chunlizhengda Medical Instruments' recent rally, the key turning point was undoubtedly October 23. Although this was still 7 days before the company's 26Q3 earnings report disclosure, technical bottoming signals had already appeared in advance.
Taking a longer time frame, it is not difficult to see that before October 23, Beijing Chunlizhengda Medical Instruments' H-share stock price had continued to decline from its late-September high and closed at HK$7.03 on October 22. On that day, the company's stock trading volume had shrunk to only 299,500 shares, about 72% lower than the 1.0805 million shares on October 20. As holders' reluctance to sell became more uniform, Chunli's H-shares also reached a key window for bottoming and stabilization.
On October 23, although Beijing Chunlizhengda Medical Instruments' H-share stock price dipped intraday to a stage low of HK$7.01, it recovered again to HK$7.18 at the close, successfully standing above the 5-day and 10-day moving averages; in terms of volume, its full-day trading volume further fell to 153,500 shares, the lowest single-day volume in the period, thus forming the classic bottom signal of a "long lower shadow + extremely low volume." At the same time, Beijing Chunlizhengda Medical Instruments' A-share stock price rose 2.22% on the same day, with a net inflow of RMB615,200 in main funds, indicating that institutional funds began to actively absorb shares at low levels.
The linked performance of AH volume and price further confirmed the effectiveness of Chunli H-shares' bottoming and stabilization.
After confirming the stock price bottom, Chunli H-shares welcomed sector beta catalysis the next day. On October 26, A-share Ningbo Tianyi Medical Appliance's better-than-expected Q3 earnings report ignited the device sector. On that day, while Ningbo Tianyi Medical Appliance's stock price rose more than 10%, Double Medical Technology Inc., Tinavi, and Shenzhen YHLO Biotech all rose more than 7% intraday, and many heavyweight device stocks collectively followed, ultimately pushing the medical device index up more than 2% intraday to lead the pharmaceutical industry chain.
It was observed that at the institutional level, brokerages set the tone that "the inflection point has arrived," pointing out that the device industry is expected to achieve a dual recovery in performance and valuation. Among them, China Securities Co.,Ltd. stated in its latest updated research report that with the improvement in medical equipment tendering, the impact of centralized procurement on high-value consumables and IVD is gradually clearing, and many segment leaders in the device sector will enter a period of accelerated performance.
Under sector beta, Chunli H-shares rose on increased volume on October 26, closing up 2.16% that day, corresponding to a trading volume of 444,500 shares, further confirming the rebound and paving the way for the subsequent H-share stock price rally after the company's earnings report disclosure.
During the period from October 23 to November 5, after Chunli H-shares' stock price firmly stood above the 5-day and 10-day moving averages on October 28, its moving average system showed a typical short-cycle bullish alignment, and with earnings catalysis the stock price continued to move upward along the 5-day moving average, entering an acceleration phase in early November. During the same period, the OBV indicator also continued to recover from -4.52 million to -1.96 million, with the trend rising in sync with the price, showing obvious characteristics of net capital inflow.
Momentum indicators show that on October 23, the DIF line of Chunli H-shares' MACD indicator rapidly converged toward the zero axis. Although it had not yet crossed the zero axis that day, the trend was clear; afterward, its MACD histogram began to expand continuously from October 23, with the red bars expanding for 8 consecutive days, corresponding to the continuous widening of the gap between DIF and DEA, signaling that the company's stock price had entered a trend acceleration phase.
At the same time, Chunli H-shares' RSI indicators also continued to strengthen. Data shows that its RSI6 indicator rapidly recovered from 31.00 on October 23 to 78.03, now entering the overbought zone; RSI12 also strengthened in sync to a relatively strong zone of 72.40.
Only RSI24 is still in the 49.70 area, indicating that the company's stock price medium-term momentum is still in the repair stage.
"Profit resilience" becomes the core of pricing for this rally
By November, the 26Q3 earnings reports of domestic orthopedic medical device listed companies including Double Medical Technology Inc., Shandong Weigao Orthopaedic Device, Beijing Chunlizhengda Medical Instruments, Shanghai Sanyou Medical Co., Ltd, and Kailitai had all been released. The reports show that after nearly two years of industry-wide recovery, the performance of the orthopedic track showed further divergence this quarter.
Data shows that in Q3 this year, Shanghai Sanyou Medical Co., Ltd's net profit attributable to shareholders fell 22.47% year-on-year, with corresponding non-recurring net profit attributable to shareholders down 32.18% year-on-year; Shandong Weigao Orthopaedic Device's net profit attributable to shareholders fell 30.60% year-on-year, with corresponding non-recurring net profit attributable to shareholders down 11.12% year-on-year. By contrast, against the backdrop of a 17.14% year-on-year decline in revenue in the period, Beijing Chunlizhengda Medical Instruments' non-recurring net profit instead increased 0.24% year-on-year.
Breaking down the income statement data, it can be seen that in the first three quarters of this year, Beijing Chunlizhengda Medical Instruments' selling expenses, administrative expenses, and R&D expenses decreased by 37.67%, 24.37%, and 19.09% year-on-year respectively. Combined with the scale effect brought by increased sales volume of centralized procurement products, this basically covered the revenue gap, enabling its non-recurring net profit to ultimately achieve positive growth. In the current environment of normalized centralized procurement + geopolitical uncertainty, the market is clearly more willing to pay a valuation premium for companies whose "profit certainty is stronger than revenue."
On the other hand, the margin of safety provided by its own extremely low valuation is also one of the important reasons for this rebound in Beijing Chunlizhengda Medical Instruments' stock price.
From a valuation perspective, after a long-cycle stock price decline, Beijing Chunlizhengda Medical Instruments' current valuation is significantly lower than the industry average. In Huatai's research report updated on November 3, the institution provided key valuation data for the Hong Kong stock: Beijing Chunlizhengda Medical Instruments' H-share PE (2026E) is currently only about 9.3x, and its PB valuation is only 0.78x, putting it below book value. In addition, its current EV/EBITDA is 7.25x, corresponding to a dividend yield of 5.42%.
It is not difficult to see that Chunli H-shares' PE valuation is significantly lower than the industry average PE level of 15.76x, and is also 13% lower than the company's average PE valuation over the past year, placing it at a clearly undervalued level.
Moreover, from a liquidity perspective, Chunli's H-shares currently have an average daily trading volume of only about 460,000 shares, corresponding to a turnover of between HK$3 million and HK$6 million, showing that it has become a small-cap stock with extremely low liquidity.
However, precisely because of this, the price discovery process of Beijing Chunlizhengda Medical Instruments' H-shares under the catalysis of institutional research reports has become more intense. On November 3, Chunli H-shares closed up on volume of 808,000 shares, reaching 2.1 times its previous average daily volume, thereby pushing its H-share gain within three days to 8.24%, surpassing its A-share gain of 7.07% over the same period and producing a stock price performance different from the usual "A-share premium, Hong Kong stocks lagging" pattern.
Related Articles

Berkshire (BRK.A.US/BRK.B.US) Q3 operating profit falls 5.8%: buybacks highest of the year, cash rises to $377.4 billion

US IPO Analysis | Mengxun Machinery (PNIG.US), with Rapidly Growing Performance, Seeks Change to Survive as It Aims to Transform from a Trader into a Solution Provider

SpaceX (SPCX.US) Sees Board Change: Alphabet Inc. Class C Executive Departs as Tesla, Inc. Merger Evaluation Advances
Berkshire (BRK.A.US/BRK.B.US) Q3 operating profit falls 5.8%: buybacks highest of the year, cash rises to $377.4 billion

US IPO Analysis | Mengxun Machinery (PNIG.US), with Rapidly Growing Performance, Seeks Change to Survive as It Aims to Transform from a Trader into a Solution Provider

SpaceX (SPCX.US) Sees Board Change: Alphabet Inc. Class C Executive Departs as Tesla, Inc. Merger Evaluation Advances






