AMD (AMD.US) Q3 Earnings Call: Lisa Su Responds to Supply Constraints, Expects Revenue Growth of Over 80% in 2027
AMD (AMD.US) held its Q3 fiscal year 2026 earnings conference call after the U.S. market close on November 3, Eastern Time.
Title context: AMD (AMD.US) Q3 Earnings Call: Lisa Su Responds to Supply Constraints, Expects Revenue Growth of Over 80% in 2027
Text:
On November 3 after the U.S. market close, AMD (AMD.US) held its fiscal 2026 third-quarter earnings call. Quarterly revenue was US$13.377 billion, up 45% year over year, a record high for a single quarter and above market expectations of about US$13.09 billion; non-GAAP diluted earnings per share were US$2.09, up 74% year over year, above expectations of about US$1.94; GAAP diluted earnings per share were US$1.46, including a US$1.1 billion non-cash fair value remeasurement of warrants. Data center revenue was US$8.546 billion, up 97% year over year, accounting for 64% of total revenue, compared with 47% a year earlier. As for the stock, it closed up 3.65% at US$483.90 in regular trading; after results were released, it rose more than 9% at one point in after-hours trading.
The most important information from this call was the company's substantial upward revision to its 2027 outlook. CEO Lisa Su said on the call that based on current visibility, revenue is expected to grow more than 80% in 2027, more than double the growth rate given in the long-term financial model at last November's analyst day; server revenue is expected to roughly double, data center AI business growth will significantly exceed double, and data center will account for more than 80% of total revenue. Supply was the most frequently asked topic by analysts, with Barclays, Morgan Stanley and other institutions successively asking whether supply of wafers, advanced packaging, memory and other components could support such growth. Lisa Su responded that demand is indeed higher than supply, the company has conducted multi-year joint planning with customers and the supply chain, is working collaboratively to expand supply of key components such as wafers, substrates, advanced packaging and memory, and is "very confident" about data center growth in 2027. Emarketer analyst Jacob Bourne believes that against the backdrop of investors increasingly scrutinizing AI spending and its returns, these results will encourage investors.
Key points from the call include:
Data center and AI business: acceleration and crossover. Lisa Su said data center revenue growth has accelerated sequentially every quarter this year; EPYC Turin has become the most widely deployed EPYC generation, with more than 540 public cloud instance types, and agentic workloads have become an important DRIVE of CPU demand; the new-generation EPYC Venice has begun shipping, with more than 240 OEM/ODM committed platforms; MI455X has begun volume shipments, and the first Helios racks for Anthropic, Meta, Microsoft Corporation, OpenAI and Oracle have come online. CFO Jean Hu expects fourth-quarter data center AI revenue to surpass the server CPU business for the first time.
2027 outlook: a triple upgrade. In addition to revenue growth of more than 80%, Lisa Su gave three coordinates: server revenue roughly doubling; data center AI growth "significantly exceeding double"; and data center accounting for more than 80% of total revenue. External commentary from Huatai, Wallstreetcn and others interpreted this as AMD's expression of confidence in AI computing demand.
Client and gaming: warning of pressure in the PC market. Client and gaming combined revenue was US$3.7 billion, down 8% year over year, with gaming down 40% year over year. Lisa Su explicitly warned that PC market shipments are expected to decline by a double-digit percentage in 2027, mainly because component price increases are pushing up system prices and the consumer market is price-sensitive; AMD will focus on high-value segments such as enterprise, high-end consumer and desktop channels, and will use the interchangeability of the PC and data center supply chains to allocate supply flexibly.
Supply and costs: demand exceeds supply. Management confirmed in multiple Q&A sessions that demand is higher than supply and that it is working with the supply chain to expand supply of wafers, substrates, advanced packaging, memory and other components; regarding price increases for components such as HBM, Jean Hu said the company has signed long-term agreements with some suppliers and customers and is negotiating with customers to share cost increases.
Fourth-quarter guidance: up about 27% sequentially. The company expects Q4 revenue of about US$17 billion (3%), with the midpoint up 66% year over year and about 27% sequentially, above market expectations of about US$16.3 billion; non-GAAP gross margin of about 55%, operating expenses of about US$3.75 billion; of which data center is expected to rise about 50% sequentially, client and gaming to fall more than 20% sequentially, and embedded to grow by a double-digit percentage.
Warrants and capital structure. Regarding warrant arrangements with customers including OpenAI, Jean Hu explained: revenue guidance has already included the warrant deduction at grant-date fair value, with no adjustment needed; dilution occurs only after customers meet vesting and exercise conditions, and clear guidance will be provided in 2027; quarterly non-cash fair value remeasurement does not affect non-GAAP results or free cash flow. Quarterly free cash flow was US$554 million, ending cash and short-term investments were US$15.8 billion, and total debt was US$7.1 billion.
The specific content of the call is as follows:
Management remarks
Matt Ramsay (Vice President, Financial Strategy and Investor Relations): Welcome to AMD's fiscal 2026 third-quarter earnings call. Please note that this call contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties; please refer to the company's filings with the SEC; this call discusses non-GAAP metrics, and reconciliations are available in the company's earnings press release.
Lisa Su (Chair and CEO):
AMD delivered the highest-revenue and most profitable quarter in its history. Third-quarter revenue was US$13.4 billion, up 45% year over year; non-GAAP earnings per share were US$2.09, up 74% year over year. The data center business was the largest DRIVE, with revenue of US$8.5 billion, up 97% year over year, accounting for 64% of total revenue, compared with 47% a year earlier; data center revenue growth has accelerated sequentially every quarter this year.
Client and gaming revenue was US$3.7 billion, down 8% year over year. Of that, client revenue was US$2.9 billion, up 7% year over year; gaming revenue was US$773 million, down 40% year over year. Embedded revenue was US$1.1 billion, up 29% year over year, accelerating for the fourth consecutive quarter.
On data center CPUs: EPYC Turin has become the most widely deployed EPYC generation in public cloud, with more than 540 instance types in the cloud. Agentic workloads are becoming an important DRIVE of CPU demandMeta's Muse agent surpassed 10 million activations within six weeks of launch; OpenAI chose Turin as the host CPU for its first custom accelerator platform. The new-generation EPYC Venice processor has begun shipping, with more than 240 OEM/ODM committed platforms, 20% more than Turin at the same stage. The company also introduced the Helion rack reference design, where a full-CPU rack can accommodate 144 Venice processors.
On data center AI: MI455X has begun volume shipments, and the first Helios racks for Anthropic, Meta, Microsoft Corporation, OpenAI and Oracle have come online and are in operation. The company released the ROCm 10 software stack. EuroHPC selected a system equipped with MI430X for Europe's flagship supercomputer LUMI-AI, expected to come online in the second half of 2027. The company also announced the acquisitions of Taalas and World LabsWorld Labs was founded by AI pioneer Dr. Fei-Fei Li, who will join AMD as Chief Scientist after the transaction closesand both acquisitions are expected to close before year-end.
Based on current visibility, we now expect revenue to grow more than 80% in 2027, more than double the growth rate given in the long-term financial model at last November's analyst day. Of that, server revenue is expected to roughly double, data center AI business growth will significantly exceed double, and data center will account for more than 80% of total revenue.
Jean Hu (Executive Vice President, CFO and Treasurer):
Third-quarter non-GAAP gross margin was 56%, up 190 basis points year over year. Operating expenses were US$3.6 billion, up 29% year over year. Operating income was US$3.9 billion, up 75% year over year, with an operating margin of 29%, up more than 5 percentage points year over year. Data center operating income was US$2.9 billion, up 168% year over year, with an operating margin of 34%, compared with 25% a year earlier.
GAAP earnings per share were US$1.46, including a US$1.1 billion non-cash fair value remeasurement of warrants, mainly reflecting the rise in the company's stock price and changes in the probability of warrant conditions being met; this item does not affect non-GAAP results or free cash flow.
Inventory increased by about US$3 billion sequentially to US$11.5 billion; operating cash flow was US$1.2 billion, and free cash flow was US$554 million. Ending cash and short-term investments were US$15.8 billion, and total debt was US$7.1 billion (including US$4.75 billion of senior notes issued in August).
Fourth-quarter guidance: revenue of about US$17 billion, plus or minus 3%, with the midpoint up 66% year over year and about 27% sequentially. Of that, data center revenue is expected to rise about 50% sequentially, with data center AI revenue surpassing the server CPU business for the first time; client and gaming combined are expected to fall more than 20% sequentially; embedded is expected to grow by a double-digit percentage sequentially. Non-GAAP gross margin of about 55%; operating expenses of about US$3.75 billion; tax rate of 13%; diluted share count of about 1.67 billion shares (including the impact of the Taalas and World Labs acquisitions).
Q&A session
Tom O'Malley (Barclays): For 2027 growth of more than 80%, is supply (wafers, packaging, substrates, memory) sufficient to support it? If supply were more ample, would actual demand be even higher?
Lisa Su: Demand is higher than supply. The company has conducted multi-year joint planning with customers and the supply chain and is working collaboratively to expand supply of wafers, substrates, advanced packaging, memory and other components. We are very confident about data center growth in 2027.
Tom O'Malley (Barclays): Q4 client revenue is down more than 20% sequentially; how persistent is the PC market correction in 2027? How does AMD navigate the trough?
Lisa Su: We had previously signaled weaker seasonality in the client business in the second half. Component price increases are pushing up system prices, and the consumer market is more price-sensitive. The company is managing inventory prudently; for 2027 we assume a double-digit decline in the PC market and will focus on high-value segments such as enterprise, high-end consumer and desktop channels. The PC and data center supply chains are interchangeable, allowing flexible allocation of supply.
Vivek Arya (BofA Securities): What confidence do you have in financing for about 3GW of AMD deployments and in infrastructure such as land, power and shells? Competitors offer flexible products such as residual value guarantees; how does that affect the competitive landscape in 2028?
Lisa Su: We are very confident in the competitiveness of Venice, MI455 and Helios; through joint planning with customers, we know clearly which data centers and locations the GPUs will be deployed to. For 2028 and beyond, we will prioritize investing in our own growth (R&D, supply chain) and selectively and strategically co-invest in data center infrastructure with leading partners.
Vivek Arya (BofA Securities): How do frontier lab customers choose between custom ASICs and AMD products?
Lisa Su: The core is total cost of ownership (TCO) advantage and tokens per dollar. The Helios rack system is a major investment for the company; Q3 was the first revenue-generating quarter for MI455 and Helios racks, and Q4 will scale significantly. After MI450, we are also developing MI500 and MI600, deeply co-optimized with frontier lab requirements.
Joshua Buchalter (TD Cowen): How does rising HBM cost affect the Instinct business model? Can the assumption of US$15 billion to US$20 billion of revenue per GW be maintained? Can costs be passed on to large customers?
Lisa Su: The company has long-term agreements with some suppliers and customers; memory and other components are all facing inflationary pressure, and we are negotiating with customers to share costs. Even with inflationary pressure, the company can still provide leading TCO for AI workloads.
Joshua Buchalter (TD Cowen): How will operating expenses grow in 2027? Can the 55% gross margin floor be maintained?
Jean Hu: 2027 revenue growth will far exceed operating expense growth (OpEx growth will be less than half of revenue growth), which will drive significant operating margin expansion in 2027. The data center AI business is slightly dilutive to gross margin, but gross profit dollars will grow substantially; gross margin will fluctuate quarter to quarter due to product mix.
Timothy Arcuri (UBS Group AG): What is the dollar-size split between GPU and CPU businesses within data center in 2027, and the cadence through the year?
Lisa Su: In 2027, the server CPU business will roughly double, and the data center AI business will grow "significantly more than double." Q4 is the quarter when data center AI surpasses the CPU business in scale for the first time, and both will continue to grow thereafter.
Timothy Arcuri (UBS Group AG): How will the warrants flow through the revenue, share count and expense models?
Jean Hu: In three parts: First, revenue guidance has already included the warrant deduction at grant-date fair value, with no further adjustment needed; second, dilution occurs only after customers meet vesting and exercise conditions, and clear guidance will be provided in 2027; third, quarterly non-cash fair value remeasurement does not affect non-GAAP results or free cash flow.
CJ Muse (Cantor Fitzgerald): Of the roughly 100% server CPU growth in 2027, what is the composition of units, core count and ASP?
Lisa Su: Growth mainly comes from higher unit shipments and increased core counts, with a smaller ASP increase (somewhat higher as core counts rise).
CJ Muse (Cantor Fitzgerald): What is the Q1 seasonality outlook (client and data center)? What about embedded?
Jean Hu: The embedded business typically has seasonality in Q1, but for full-year 2027 it will grow significantly and strengthen quarter by quarter.
Stacy Rasgon (Bernstein): For the Q4 crossover between GPU and CPU businesses, is it barely achieved or significantly exceeded?
Jean Hu: MI450 rises substantially sequentially; Q4 data center AI revenue in dollar terms will be far higher than the server CPU business.
Stacy Rasgon (Bernstein): Can you guide the entry and exit gross margin rates for 2027?
Jean Hu: We cannot provide quarterly gross margin guidance because the business mix within data center (AI versus CPU) determines the company's gross margin, and there is currently not enough visibility. We suggest using Q4 as a baseline (Q4 AI business share is far higher than CPU), and 2027 quarters may differ.
Joe Moore (Morgan Stanley): How does the Helion rack (pure CPU version) differ from traditional racks for agentic workloads? Is there an attach opportunity for GPU blades?
Lisa Su: The Helion rack is optimized by deployment environmentfor hyperscale cloud, a full-CPU high-density configuration (Venice leads the industry in performance per socket), while the enterprise market can use CPU+GPU hybrid configurations. The company has contributed the open-source design to OCP, and feedback from OEMs/ODMs and customers has been very positive.
Joe Moore (Morgan Stanley): Is the doubling of server revenue in 2027 driven by share gains or industry-wide TAM expansion? Is it meeting backlog demand or persistent shortage?
Lisa Su: Growth comes from both share gains and TAM expansionincluding traditional cloud and enterprise markets, agentic CPUs and head nodes. Demand is indeed greater than supply, and the company is working with the supply chain to expand supply (including substrates, DDR5 and other components); demand is a broad expansion across the entire customer base, not driven by a few customers.
Harsh Kumar (BMO Capital Markets): What is the share target for complete Helios rack systems? Is the company entering the enterprise market?
Lisa Su: The goal is to become an important compute supplier to the largest customers (frontier labs and hyperscalers); we are in deep discussions with our largest customers regarding MI500 and MI600. The enterprise market is developing more slowly but is important; the company has launched enterprise-specific GPUs and hopes to expand its enterprise footprint.
Harsh Kumar (BMO Capital Markets): If competitors cut prices in PCs, will AMD follow?
Lisa Su: The company adheres to an end-to-end AI strategy (cloud to edge to client); it is disciplined in focusing on the highest-value, most profitable PC segments (enterprise, high-end consumer, desktop channels) and has minimal exposure to low-end price-sensitive segments.
Moderator: The originally scheduled question from Jim Schneider of Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (Goldman Sachs) could not be connected due to line issues, and the call concluded with Harsh Kumar's question from BMO.
Related Articles

2027 "Beijing Inclusive Health Insurance" opens for enrollment; YIDU TECH (02158) serves as lead operator for the sixth consecutive year.

PEIPORT HOLD (02885) briefly suspended trading from the afternoon of November 4 pending the release of inside information.

METASURFACE (08637) issues 18 million placing shares
2027 "Beijing Inclusive Health Insurance" opens for enrollment; YIDU TECH (02158) serves as lead operator for the sixth consecutive year.

PEIPORT HOLD (02885) briefly suspended trading from the afternoon of November 4 pending the release of inside information.

METASURFACE (08637) issues 18 million placing shares






